Connect with us

Biography

A. Raja – Andimuthu Raja -Member of the Lok Sabha – Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK) – Biography

A. Raja – Andimuthu Raja -Member of the Lok Sabha – Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK) – Biography

A. Raja, Shri Biography

Constituency   :Nilgiris (SC) (Tamil Nadu)
Party Name     :Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK)
Email Address :raja[DOT]andimuthu[AT]gmail[DOT]com
a[DOT]raja[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameShri S.K. Andimuthu
Mother’s NameSmt. Chinnapillai
Date of Birth10 May 1963
Place of BirthVelur, Distt. Perambalur (Tamil Nadu)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage04 Feb 1996
Spouse’s NameSmt. M.A. Parameswari
No.of Daughters1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc., B.L., M.L.
Educated at Government Arts College, Musiri, Distt. Trichy; Government Law College, Madurai and Government Law College, Trichy, Tamil Nadu
ProfessionAdvocate
Permanent Address3/125, Mariamman Kovil Street, Vill.& P.O. Velur,Distt. Perambalur – 621 104
Tamil NaduTel: 09999864553 (M)
Present Address21, Lodhi Estate,New Delhi-110003Tels : (011) 24644455, 24644466
09999864553 (M)

Positions Held

1996Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (Two Terms)
13 Oct. 1999 – 29 Sept. 2000Union Minister of State, Rural Development
30 Sept. 2000- 21 Dec. 2003Union Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare
May 2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha(Three Terms)
23 May 2004 – 17 May 2007Union Cabinet Minister, Environment & Forests
18 May 2007Union Cabinet Minister, Communication and Information Technology
May 2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (Four Terms)
31 May 2009 – 14 Nov. 2010Union Cabinet Minister, Communications and Information Technology
May 2019Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Chief Whip, DMK Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
25 June 2019 onwardsMember, Business Advisory Committee
26 June 2019 onwardsMember, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
24 July 2019 onwardsMember, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
13 Sept. 2019 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
09 Oct. 2019 onwardsMember, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
21 Nov. 2019 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence

Books Published

An Autobiography of Democracy” Oru Suyasarithai—Collection of Tamil poems; 2G Saga Unfolds (English Book); 2G Avilum Unmaigal (Tamil Book)

Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments

Involved in social and Tamil literature movements since student days

Social And Cultural Activities

Contributing articles to leading Tamil and English Dailies and magazines, involved in public life during college days through Dravidar Kazhagam founded by Periyar EVR; President, Dr. Ambedkar Thinkers Forum, Perambalur; Secretary, (i) Rationalist Forum, Perambalur; and (ii) Tamil Ilakkiya Peravai (Literary movement), Perambalur; District Secretary, DMK Party, Perambalur

Special Interests

Activities on Social Reforms

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Reading books and writing columns and poems in Tamil and English

Countries Visited

Widely Travelled

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Must See

More in Biography